Name:West Stoke farmstead, Holne

Summary

Farmstead dates to the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Not depicted on the Tithe Map, this farm is shown first on the later 19th century historic map and has been greatly expanded in modern times.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Bronze Age parallel reave system with medieval fields and fossilised reave system preserved in fields surrounding Stoke Farms, Holne

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, 'West Stoke' farm is first depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Large, rectangular farmhouse aligned roughly south-west by north-east at the western side of the yard, with another building (almost east-west aligned) to he south-east of it. Possible third small building at the north-eastern end of the farmhouse.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/09/1994.

Modern map shows West Stoke Farm has been massively enlarged in modern times, with a collection of large buildings to the north and north-west of the original mid to late-19th century farm.