Name:Bearwalls Farm, Lydford

Summary

Early 18th century farmstead with a large range of well preserved stone farm buildings. Occupied until 1999 and now used by the Ministry of Defence.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XX - 1711 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Mawer, A., 1924, The Chief Elements Used in English Place-Names (Monograph). SDV345087.

The origin of the name 'Bearwalls' is unknown but it is recorded first in 1711 as 'Bearewalls' and Mawer surmises that the first element may be derived from 'bearu', the old English word for 'wood' as this is commonly used throughout Devon. Other details: 4-11.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/07/1992, 10/02/1995 and 26/02/1997.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2010, Bearwalls Farm: an Historical and Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV345082.

Farmstead occupied from at least 1711 up until 1999 and detailed history of tenants recorded by Greeves. The Ministry of Defence have maintained and used the farm for training purposes since 1999. Farmstead buildings described include the farmhouse to the south-west of the site and series of 19th century linked farm buildings set around the north-east boundary of the site, partially enclosing the farmyard. These buildings are notable for their completeness and survival and include storage sheds and stables as well as housing for calves, pigs and fowl, a granary, linhay, butterwell and silo, the two latter features of which are unusual and important in terms of agricultural development on Dartmoor. Evidence for the existence of a horse engine was also located, on the south-east side of the threshing barn. This consisted of a circular depression in the ground surface approximately 4.5 meters in diameter. This probably dates to the 19th century and the farm records show that it had gone out of use by 1914. Detailed oral accounts recorded, as well as mid-20th century family papers detailing farming life between 1945-1950. (For further detail on the farm buildings listed here please see historical survey). Other details: 60-83.