Name:Higher Watervale Farm, Lydford

Summary

Dates to at least the early - mid 19th century, although is likely to be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe map and documentary references to Watervale go back as far as the 12th century. Included in Historic farmstead survey and visited in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIX - 1150 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Watervale is recorded in 1167 as 'Waterfale', and variously after that as: 'Watrifalla', 'Waterfalle', 'Waterifalla', the name referring to a waterfall on the River Lyd. Higher Watervale Farm is nearly a mile from the fall, but Lower Watervale Farm is not far from it.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/06/1992.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements), 1776 (Cartographic). SDV357646.

Farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map; farmhouse and agricultural building shown to the south-west of the crossroad; a further building shown to the south-west around SX 5172 8368.