Name:Concrete Remnants, Braunton Burrows Military Training Area

Summary

A small structure with surrounding barbed wire enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. It is one of three similar structures in the proximity and is probably Training Aid 22 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. The structure was not visible on later available aerial photographs, but some concrete remnants have been observed here in dense vegetation. The structure is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A small structure with part of an enclosing fence or barrier is visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF/106G/1655 4195-4196 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

The structure is visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 34 (Monograph). SDV325697.

A photograph of a mock pillbox within a wire fence enclosure is published.

Visited 2009. Information provided by R. Bass. Large concrete remnants. A single piece of concrete was located. There is dense vegetation at this located, with scrape 4a to west.
Poor condition. Partially buried. Other details: Site 111.

Unknown, 2010, Farm Environment Plan (FEP), Shapefiles of Archaeological Sites (Un-published). SDV344665.

Map object based on this Source.

A small structure circa 3.5 metres square is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. The structure seems to have been enclosed, at least on the west side, by a curvilinear fence or barbed wire obstruction approximately 45 metres from the structure. This is one of three similar structures in the near proximity and is probably Training Aid 22 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. It is likely to be a mock pillbox and barbed wire curtain used to practise breaching barbed wire entanglements. The structure was not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period.