Name:Second World War US Army Assault Training Centre Site 7, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small rectangular structure visible on aerial photographs of 1946 is probably the site of Training Aid 7, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible. Map object based on this source.

Information provided by R. Bass. NGR is official position of ATC site 7. Located on golf course. Not visited. Other details: Site 115.

Unknown, 2010, Farm Environment Plan (FEP), Shapefiles of Archaeological Sites (Un-published). SDV344665.

Map object based on this Source.

Historic Environment Record, 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344683.

'ATC' presumably stands for Assault Training Centre.

A small rectangular structure circa 3 metres by 4 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. The structure is probably the site of Training Aid 7, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structure is not readily identifiable on later aerial photographs and might have been demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes immediately after the war.