Name:Lower Watervale Farm, Lydford

Summary

Lower Watervale farmstead, Lydford. Dates to at least the mid-19th century, although is likely to be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe map and documentary references to Watervale go back as far as the 12th century. Included in Historic farmstead survey and visited in 1992 and 1997.

• FARMSTEAD (XII to Edwardian - 1150 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmstead is depicted on Tithe Map. Farmhouse to the south-west is shown as a long narrow building with an extension at the south-eastern end, abutting the lane passsing by the holding. (Apportinment not checked at this time).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Farmstead unnamed at this time. Buildings appear identical to those depicted on the Second Edition map. A square farmhouse appears to have replaced the earlier rectangular building depicted on the Tithe Map.

'Lower Watervale Farm' depicted on the early 20th century historic map. Square farmhouse to the south-west of the farmyard and a narrow building (presumably a barn) opposite, both on a north-west by south-east alignment.

Watervale is recorded in 1167 as 'Waterfale', and variously after that as: 'Watrifalla', 'Waterfalle', 'Waterifalla', the name referring to a waterfall on the River Lyd. Higher Watervale Farm is nearly a mile from the fall, but Lower Watervale Farm is not far from it.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/06/1992 and 11/03/1997.

'Lower Watervale Farm' depicted on the modern mapping. The farmbuildings appear to have been altered very little since the late 19th century depictions on historic maps.