Name:Building by Arsenic Flue, Gawton Mine

Summary

Remains of building which probably housed the winder mechanism for the incline tramway from Bayly's Shaft to the upper dressing floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 32 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Other details: Figure 4.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

A building is shown close to the site of the leat waterfall on the 1867 Bedford Estates map, however it appears to be larger than that shown on the 1882 Ordnance Survey map. The remains appear to be the building platform for part of the winder mechanism for the incline tramway from Bayly's Shaft past Fuller's and Pearce's to the upper dressing floors. Other details: Figure 36, site 27.2.