Name:Waste Tip West of Buddles, Gawton Mine

Waste tip to west of dressing floor buddles.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 10.6, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

10.6 - Dump noted on sources dating to 1895 ('burnt dump'), 1905, 1953, 1984.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 45 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The 1904 Ordnance Survey map shows the extent of the waste tip west of the dressing floor buddles. It now covers a similar area, but the profile of the tip has been substantially reduced and altered since the mine closed, not only due to ground compaction but mainly to reprocessing activities and copper precipitation laundering. In the 1950s this main dump was excavated and taken to Luckett for re-processing. The tramway feature is no longer visible, although some of the deep vertical timber supports are likely to still be in situ. There is evidence for timber launders in the main spoil heap, where after closure of the mine in 1902, water was passed through it to create a solution high in copper salts which when passed over iron metal, formed copper precipitates. Other details: Figure 36, site 40.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 36-37 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact on the dressing floor waste is the proposed creation of a footpath through the tip, following the route of a previously created track (possibly formed by lorries removing mine waste for re-processing). A new surface will be created as a protective layer to separate any arsenic/copper contamination at ground level, and a fence will be installed along the east side to restrict motorcycles, mountain bikes and the public from further damaging the spoil heaps and allow natural re-vegetation of the tops and sides. Other details: Figure 4, site 40; figure 21.