Name:Dart Mills, formerly Kilbury Paper Mill, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Kilbury Mill is first documented in 1655. Originally a corn mill, it operated as a paper mill from 1785 until 1940. It was fed by leats off both the Dart and the Mardle. Now known as Dart Mills, the buildings house a range of industrial, warehouse and specialist trades.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XVII - 1655 AD to 1655 AD)

'kilbury paper mill' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings with a 'chimney' marked to the northwest of 'kilbury house'. A leat is shown running northwest to southeast through the site (os).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310535.

'kilbery paper mill' indicated on os 6" (1904). 'mill' indicated on os 6" (1963) (os).

Des=os 6"(1904 with additions in 1938)114se.

Worth, r. N. /tda/28(1896)333/some devonian items.

Shorter, a. H. /tda/82(1950)209/paper making industry in devon.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)100/paper mills in devon and cornwall.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)/gazetteer.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(22/2/1984).

Chitty/paper in devon/(197?).

Bodman,m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)/in smr.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Des=watts,m. /kilbury weir/(17/7/2003)/in pf.

Kilbury mills, once used for grinding corn (worth). Recently a paper mill until the paper making machinery was removed from the building beside the dart in 1942, after manufacturing ceased. The building now contains a pottery and a fertiliser works (unattributed). Kilbury or dart mill, buckfastleigh. Operated as a paper mill between 1785 and 1940, with a paper making machine.(shorter). Documentary evidence in 1785 cited.(shorter in dcnq). Fed by leats off both the dart and dean burn (timms).

WATTS, Untitled Source (Unspecified Type). SDV81027.

In 1655 there was a dispute concerning william austin who was milling corn at 'kilbury mill'. The implication is that 'kilbury' was either a manorial mill oa a post medieval foundation (watts).

Kilbury Paper Mill marked.

Described as a paper mill in advertisements of 1793 and 1820. Bodman cites Hemery's 'Historic Dart', according to which the paper mill, which had a large water wheel and the most up to date machinery of its time, opened in 1785 and worked until 1940, the machinery being removed two years later. An article in the Western Morning News stated that the machinery was shipped to India. The Admiralty took possession of the site during the Second World War but it is now (1950) used by makers of farm implements.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. No. 4, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Ex. Arch. Nos 4 and 5. Water course: River Mardle, River Dart.
The first mention of this mill is of a dispute involving a (corn) miller William Austin in 1655. A further reference to grist mills in 1744 describes them as also called Austens Mills. A newly-erected paper mill is mentioned in 1753.

Dart Mills marked.