Name:Buckfast Abbey tithe barn, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Barn to Buckfast Abbey. Probably late-13th century in origin, reduced in width and height and, later (c1970s), converted to houses. Local grey limestone and slatestone rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends. Sited at some distance from the Abbey complex. Aligned west-east. The barn was 7 bays with a central midstrey. Although severely and insensitively altered this is an important medieval survival and another significant medieval building in the Buckfast Abbey group.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TITHE BARN (Built, XIII - 1250 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1979 AD)

Rowe, J. B., 1884, On Recent Excavations at Buckfast Abbey (Article in Serial). SDV348426.

The home grange of the Abbey (of Buckfast), with extensive barns and other buildings still in existence.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Buckfast Abbey Tithe Barn. The barn is some way from the abbey, now belonging to a house called the grange. It has no features by which one would identify it as having been a monastic barn. It is T-shaped, the cross-piece is a long, plain, slate roofed building of stone. It has no porch nor does it show any signs of ever having had one, neither are there any windows or openings in the long side. At one gable end there appear to be narrow slit openings. The interior is divided by a high wall. The upright of the T is short; it is about the same width and height as the main building and has a timber roof of simple rafters. The whole barn is much encumbered by sheds and lean-tos and is not well kept or cared for.

There is an old Tithe Barn, 100 feet long at the Grange. These great barns were a prominent feature of the establishments of the agricultural Cistercians (citing Winbolt, S. E., M.A. Devon, 1929, page 151).
(05/07/1951) The barn is in fairly good condition. It has ragstone walls with one or two granite blocks in the sides of the main doorway which is on the south side of the barn opposite the small extension of the projection on the north side. The main body of the barn is slate roofed and the small projecting part has been re-roofed with galvanised iron. The barn appears to be generally in its original condition with only slight alterations.
The adjoining farm buildings, although ragstone built, do not appear to be of great antiquity. The Grange, a modern house, stands 50 metres to the south of the barn.
A T-shaped barn with the original barn running east to west, roofed with slate. The walls are of ragstone, and the main entrance central to the south side has granite blocks in its sides. The north wing has ben re-roofed with corrugated iron. The adjoining buildings do not seem to be as old although made of similar materials. See Ground Photograph.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 69 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The abbey tithe barn at Grange Farm was originally wider and had a steeper roof than it has now.

Remains of a medieval tithe barn of Buckfast Abbey, converted into two houses circa mid-20th century with additions on north side. Originally wider. The original south wall replaced by another reducing the width of the barn by about 10 feet. Thick stone rubble walls. New slate roof of low pitch, one end gabled, the other hipped. Two storeys. Seven window range. Modern casements with rendered surrounds.

Timms, S., 1984?, Tithe Barn, Buckfastleigh (Personal Comment). SDV292357.

Converted to residential use in the 1960s.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKFASTLEIGH - SX76NW GRANGE ROAD, Buckfast 1011-1/1/37 (South side) 10/01/51 Nos 1 AND 2 Tithe Barn - GV II
Formerly known as: Abbey Barn at Grange Farm GRANGE ROAD Buckfast. Barn to Buckfast Abbey. Probably late C13 in origin, reduced in width and height and, later (c1970s), converted to houses. Local grey limestone and slatestone rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: sited at some distance from the abbey complex. Aligned west-east. A plan of 1935 by AW Everett indicates that the original south side wall has been demolished and rebuilt on a line further north. The barn was 7 bays with a central midstrey, the evidence of the original roof construction noted by Everett prior to the conversion indicated what would now be interpreted as a former base cruck roof. Everett also noted a former horse engine house to the north.
EXTERIOR: the early medieval walls are battered rather than buttressed. The rear (north elevation) is the most complete and mostly blind to east of a projecting rear wing, now a 3rd house. Small, secondary doorway in centre of exposed rear wall. End walls extend to their full medieval width, according to Everett's plan, but the southern parts are now garden walls to the houses. South elevation has seven C20 small-pane casements and C20 ground-floor windows and doors, including a garage door. East end wall not seen externally but said by Everett to have at least 7 slits, 6 feet high with internal splays.
INTERIOR: west end house partially inspected. This retains some chamfered stopped crossbeams from an early loft, although the date is uncertain. Roof: not inspected but said to be modern timbers. The archaeological evidence for the roof form, noted by Everett, may still survive inside the barn. Although severely and insensitively altered this is an important medieval survival and another significant medieval building in the Buckfast Abbey group.