Name:Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy

Summary

Historic farmstead, dating to at least the eleventh century. At the time of the Domesday survey in 1086 it was the land of Wereinguerda, attached to Manor of Tavi. The present farmhouse is of medieval origin but the farm buildings are 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 469 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Domesday land of Wereinguerda, attached to Manor of Tavi (Mary Tavy), held by Nigel of Judhel of Totnes. Held by Aldulf in the time of King Edward.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

In Lyson's time Wringworthy was the old yeoman's house of the Oakes.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 31/01/1996.

Parker, R., Jan 2013, Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of an Historic Building Appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV356479.

The farmhouse is of medieval date. The barn to the west of the house incorporates elements of an earlier, possibly 16th century, building and may have one been a more prestigious structure, perhaps even a former wing of the main house which was separated with the demolition of the western bays of the latter in the late 17th/18th century. The building has now been converted to domestic use. To the north-east is a large U-shaped range. The western and part of the northern range appear to have been built as cattle sheds and the middle section of the north range as a stable. These are probably early 19th century in date and may be part of the smaller U-shaped range shown on the Tithe Map. There is a clear building break between these and the eastern part of the north range which appears to have been built as a linking building to the barn forming the eastern range and which probably date to the 1860s-80s, replacing the buildings shown on the Tithe Map. The eastern range is a fine example of a combination barn with a covered cart shed with cast iron columns and enclosed water-powered machinery on the ground floor and a threshing barn above.