Name:Gratton farmstead, Meavy

Summary

Former farmstead at Gratton, Meavy dating to the medieval period; mentioned in the Domesday book as 'Gropeton' or 'Gratton'. Has also been known as 'West or Higher Gratton / Grapton'. Range of farm buildings surveyed in 1994/1995, while the farm was still functional. Present house is a modern early 19th century building; remains of the former house can be seen in the farmyard. The entire farmstead has been largely modernised in the late 20th century and it is unclear how many original features have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Gratton is depicted on the Tithe Map. Farmhouse shown is the present day building thought to date to the early 19th century.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 16/01/1995.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1994, Gratton Farm, Meavy, 1-48 (Report - Survey). SDV347822.

Detailed survey of the farm buildings at Gratton and documentary history of the farmstead provided. (See report for full details). Until the early 19th century there were two properties at Gratton, formally known as Grapton, West or Higher Gratton and East or Little Gratton. This is the former West or Higher Gratton/Grapton. East or Little Grapton was ruinous by the 1840s. The current farmhouse at Gratton is modern, dating to the early-mid 19th century. Gratton is mentioned in Domesday as ‘Gropeton’ or ‘Gratton’.

The modern mapping shows Gratton, which has been modernised and updated in the later 20th century. The site retains a range of buildings along the northern and western sides of the farm and 19th century dwelling to the south-west. Outlying buildings to the north-west and south-west and south-east have been demolished in the renovations.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

The modern views of the former farm (2009-2016), show it has been modernised almost beyond all recognition, now appearing to have the feel of a country manor, rather than working farm. Sales details online from 2011 clearly indicate the level of change the farm has undergone.