Name:Possible Wheel Pit, Gawton Mine

Summary

Possible location of a wheel pit, related to the power supply and operation of calciners, constructed in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Probable wheel pit may be sited on a terrace behind the row of buildings to the east of the limekilns, and seems to have been constructed between 1892 and 1906. It may have been powered by water coming through a culvert to the south.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 51 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The wheelpit and culvert are sited at the rear of the former buildings east of the limekilns, and appear to be related to the power supply and operation of the four calciners. There is a reference to a water wheel to drive 'the revolving Calciner' in 1894. Other details: Figure 36, site 51.1.