Name:Magazine South of Gawton Mine

Summary

Magazine in the corner of a field to the south of Gawton Quay, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XIX - 1867 AD to 1884 AD (Between))

'Magazine' shown.

Building shown in the corner of a field south of Gawton Quay. Map object based on this Source.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 6.3, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

6.3 - Site of Magazine. Noted on sources dated 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Not visible from across field.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 61 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Building shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, and marked 'Magazine'. It probably dates from the late 1860s, due to the mine's expansion from the Bedford Consols area to Gawton Quay, and the use of King's Shaft as the main working and winding site. When last seen in the 1990s, the only remains were a part of the south-east wall within a hedge. Other details: Figures 8, 36, site 70.

Map object based on this Source.