Name:Clawton Church Town

Summary

Topographic and documentary evidence suggests the presence of a shrunken settlement of possible medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Apparent earthworks visible under pasture. Map object based on this Source.

Humphreys, C. + Green, T., 2008, The Barn east of St. Leonards Church, Clawton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV344691.

Documentary and physical evidence suggests that a medieval or post-medieval manor house or barton may have existed at Clawton Church Town, to the east of the church. There is good reason to believe that this site is closely related to the ancient manorial centre of a now shrunken medieval settlement.
Examination of the topography of the ground to the south and east of the church strongly suggests that it may be the site of several buildings. To the south of the barn at SX45959929 is a mound which probably represents the 'houses' featured on the Tithe Map and Apportionment, and which disappeared in the mid-19th century. To the south of this mound the ground falls away slightly, creating a low ridge which can be followed around to the west and north-west, heading towards the churchyard, suggesting the edge of a large platform. The ridge is interrupted just to the west of the above mound by a slight depression wich may represent a track. Recent aerial coverage (Google Maps, viewed 28th August 2008) shows a shadow mark, perhaps representing the ridge to the east of the depression. Between the above barn and the edge of the churchyard (the area described as 'Garden' in the Tithe Apportionment) and reaching some way to the south, the ground is quite full of features. A very marked change of level within the 'garden' area is suggestive of terracing of the scarp. It could also suggest a path leading into the churchyard, as may be indicated by dotted lines in this area of the Tithe Map. Architectural remains in the form of two dressed blocks of imported stone found in the immediate area - one carved with an escutcheon within a cross design with fleur-de-lys terminals - might suggest the former presence of a high status building here; perhaps the dwelling occupied by the Allyns in the 16th/17th century. Other details: 4, 8. Map object based on this Source.