Name:Barn at Church Town, Clawton

Barn complex of pre-1844 origin, possibly incorporating an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Unknown date)

Humphreys, C. + Green, T., 2008, The Barn east of St. Leonards Church, Clawton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV344691.

Barn complex approximately 100 metres east of the parish church. Shows signs only of agricultural usage, although parts of an earlier structure of unknown function may be incorporated into the east end. The complex consists of a small shippon (A) which has been extended to the west (B) and then to the south with an open-fronted feed area (C). All are single storey and under one roof. This L-shaped range is set on the north and west sides of a rectangular yard which is enclosed to the south with a concrete block and brick wall with access through a wide gate to the south.
The northern limb of the 'L' (barns A and B) is principally rubble-stone built, with corrugated iron roof and galvanised gutters. In the centre of the south elevation is a doorway with an oak lintel, containing a plank door with strap hinges, giving access to the earlier part of the building (A). To the east of the door the upper courses of rubble consist of sandstone blocks with lime mortar. The lower courses are more slab-like, with little visible clay bonding. Towards the east end is a blocked window with evidence of a splay (wider on the outside) on the west jamb. The east jamb is obscured by render. The wall to the west of the door is an area of modern concrete and brick repair. Further west is a window opening with a concrete block sill, with angular sandstone below with two large well dressed blocks of sandstone at the base. To the west of the window opening is rubble, angular above, more slab-like below.
The east gable wall is of rubble at the base and rendered above. In the centre at the base is a square drain opening.
Apart from at the east end and along the base, the north elevation has been reapaired and thinned to a single block thickness. This has formed a butress at the east end.
The two cells (A and B) are divided by a stone and cob wall to the north of a plank door, and a panel of horizontal planks to its south. The west wall of the west cell (B) consists of a stone plinth 1.5 metres high, above which the wall thins to one block thickness. The blocks are obscured by render. The rubble north wall consists of angular lime bonded sandstone in the upper courses, with slab-like clay bonded stone in the lower courses. The east wall is similar with cob above. The south wall to the west of the window opening is of mixed clay-lime bonded rubble, generally in good order. The corrugated iron roof is hipped at the north-west, and is supported onpine A-frames with collars. The trusses are half-lapped and spiked at the apex, supporting a double square-cut ridge-pole. The purlins are set on the backs of the trusses. The floor is possibly of lime ash. The east cell (A) is roofed as the west cell, but without a hip. The north wall of the east cell is set back from the that of the west cell. It has an un-mortared rubble plinth with rendered blockwork above. The west dividing wall, to the north of the plank door, consists of rubble with lime bonding and cob above. To the north of this is blockwork joining it to the north wall. The floor appears to be of beaten earth. Set into the floor near the west ind is a single horizontal timber, possibly the remains of a stall divider. The east wall is mostly rendered, but exhibits slab-like stonework to the north-east.
The west range (C) is open-sided on the east. The corrugated iron roof is supported on four round pine posts, and is hipped at the south end. The south wall is rendered. The west wall is mostly of angular rubble construction, with concrete block repairs. It has a roughly central blocked window opening. The west range has an earth and stone floor. The roof timbers are of sawn pine; the trusses lapped and spikedwith a double square cur ridge-pole notched into the heads of the trusses. The purlins are set on the back of the trusses which are tied with split pine tie-beams. The trusses and tie-beams are notched into the heads of the posts on the open side. At the rear they are notched onto a wall plate. Set along the west wall is a brick-built feeding trough with posts fixed to the front at circa 2 metre intervals (four plus one at the south end which has been cut off). That at the north end is carried up to a truss where it is notched and spiked; the others are spiked or nailed to the tie beams. At the north end of the west range is a free-standing block-built feeder, behind which is the remnant of a wooden framed divider. The righ-hand (east) post of the divider is a substantial, square-cut length of elm roughly 150 millimetres square in cross-section. This forms the west side of a wide opening into the north range, with access over a low stone step.
Barn (A) appears to have been constructed before 1844, incorporating another building of different desigh. It was extended to the west (B) before 1844, at which time the earlier roof structure was probably replaced. Between 1844 and 1889 the complex was extended to the south by construction of (C). It is likely that the yard was first enclosed at this stage. Other details: 9-10.

Unknown, 2009, Condition Survey & Report. Conversion of Redundant Farm Buildings at Old Churchtown Barn (Report - non-specific). SDV344696.

Inspection confirms constructional detail as described by Humphreys + Green, although the westen wall of the open fronted barn is of thinned cob over a rubble plinth with a modern blockwork rendered leaf now provided. The south wall is rendered and would also include some modern blockwork. Other details: 4.04.