Name:Clawton Town Farm, Clawton

Farmstead shown on mid 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Green, T., 2008, The Barn east of St. Leonards Church, Clawton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV344691.

Clawton Town shown on Tithe Map. At that time it was in the same ownership as Church Town to the south (Monument 77857), having been a separate holding until the early 19th century. The 1883 Ordnance Survey map names it Church Town, and during the later 19th century the name appears to have been interchangeable with Clawton Town.
Now known as Town Farm.
The term 'town' in Devonshire usually points to the (site of) the manorial demesne farm. The parallel curving field boundaries still evident to the north, west and east of Town Farm may represent the associated field system. Other details: 6.