Name:Clawton

The Domesday manor of Clawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Green, T., 2008, The Barn east of St. Leonards Church, Clawton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV344691.

In 1086 (Domesday) the manor of Clawton was held by Judhael of Totnes, having been previously held by Alfred. Descents given.
Both in the medieval and post-medieval periods the ownership of Clawton and of its various sub-manors is thoroughly fragmented, the result of which confusion appears to be the extinction by the late 18th century of any manor of, or in Clawton other than Affaland Other details: 5.