Name:Engine Shaft, South Hooe Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 34-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

Engine Shaft is likely to date from the early 1800s, when South Hooe Lode was first worked at depth. Until 1843, when Incline Shaft was being sunk, this shaft would have been used for pumping, access and winding the ore up to surface. After 1843 it would have been used primarily for pumping out the deep workings levels. It was sunk to 250 fathoms (nearly 450 metres) and the water which was pumped out would have been drained either by a surface leat or the shallow adit (at circa 8 fathoms depth) down to the River Tamar, or into Incline Shaft. The shaft is sited in front of the bob wall, and has two sections of iron grilles over its surface, which appears to have subsided a little. The dimensions are 3.5 metres by 3 metres, but it may have originally been larger. Other details: Figures 5-6, 15, site 5.

Gould, R., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, West Devon: A Report on the Results of a Desktop Study and a Surface Reconnaisance Inspection in Relation to Past Metalliferous Mining Activity, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV347326.

At Engine Shaft a metal grille has been placed at ground level on the south side of the pumping engine house, presumably in an attempt to provide protection from ground subsidence in the event of collapse of the shaft. The mine plan suggests it is a square shaft about 3 metres across, and no record of any permanent secure capping has been found. A very slight depression was noted in the lawn to the south of the pumping engine house, and might be associated with settlement of shaft backfill material. Other details: Figures 3-10; photo 3.

Buck, C., 2010, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 14, 25-27 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345594.

Following the removal of the surface iron grille over the shaft site, shallow excavation of the shaft took place in order to site concrete pads for RSJ installation. This was in order to support a timber frame for a timber platform over the shaft site for historic and educational plays, and to create a charismatic feature. Other details: Figures 2, 18-21.