Name:Holy Trinity Parish Church Cross, Buckfastleigh

Summary

14th century stone cross to the east of Buckfastleigh Holy Trinity Parish church which may have originally been a medieval wayside cross

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CROSS (Constructed, XIV - 1301 AD (Between) to 1400 AD (Between))

Stone cross. A cross of octagonal section Type B. At the head of a grave east of the church probably originally a wayside cross.

(11/07/1951) This cross made from moorland granite has had the head broken off the shaft and at some time the fracture has been skillfully repaired. Height 1.1 metres, span of arms 0.45 metres. A 14th century cross of octagonal section at the head of a grave in Buckfastleigh churchyard at SX74276658. Originally, it was probably a Wayside cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 67 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckfastleigh Churchyard cross at SX742665. A cross stands in the churchyard, north-east of the ruined church. An ancient cross of octagonal section, at the head of an unmarked grave. No socket stone is visible, the head of the cross has been broken off at some time and neatly repaired.
Cross height 1.07 metres, span 0.45 metres. Base 0.20 metres by 0.17 metres.