Name:Reservoir Pond, South Hooe Mine

Summary

Reservoir pond to the north of the mine buildings, which would have provided water for the boiler house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 37 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The reservoir pond provided water for the boiler house and would have been fed by leats (probably from the east). The rectangular, rounded shaped earthwork is extant and in relatively good conditon. The feature is approximately 25 metres from east to west and 8 metres from north to south. The ground has been excavated to form a flat area, the boundaries of which have been formed by stone and earth - prior to clay being brought in to form the base. There is no sign of the east or south boundaries of the pond, while the west side is within a bank 2.7 metres high. Other details: Figures 6-7, 15, site 7.