Name:Medieval and Post-Medieval Pot, Northfield Road, Ilfracombe

Pot of 14th- to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Associated with Construction of New Dwellings on the Site of Brayfield Hotel (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344701.

Archaeological monitoring following demolition of Brayfield Hotel recovered a quantity of late 17th- and early 18th century pot, principally North Devon wares from the former agricultural soil into which the hotel had been terraced. Pockets of loamy clay within the redeposited natural which had provided a level compacted surface within the footprint of the hotel yielded late 18th- to 19th century pottery, including North Devon and South Somerset wares, 18th- to 19th ccentury roof tile and one fragment of 15th- to 16th century ridge tile.
A large pit to the rear of the hotel had been cut through the agrcultural soil, subsoil and into the natural Kentisbury Slate. It is interpreted as modern, but yielded two residual sherds - one each of 15th- to 16th century North Devon coarseware and 14th- to 15th century North Devon coarseware green-glazed jug.