Name:Boundary Wall, Northfield Road, Ilfracombe

Plot boundary wall with evidence for subsequent incorporation of 'lean-to' buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Associated with Construction of New Dwellings on the Site of Brayfield Hotel (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344701.

The rear of the plot was enclosed by a boundary wall with evidence for subsequent additions, including blocked windows, a doorway and a soot-stained chimney flue. It is plausible that the boundary wall is composed of the remains of independent structures, but more likely that 'lean-to' buildings were incorporated into it behind the main residences fronting Northfield Road.