Name:Former Structure to Rear of Brayfield Hotel, Ilfracombe

Wall foundation and floor surfaces sealing 15th- or 16th century pot. Possible structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon Accession Number: NDDMS: 2008.65

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Smart, C., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks Associated with Construction of New Dwellings on the Site of Brayfield Hotel (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344701.

A slate floor surface, possibly internal, bedded on light grey mortar, was identified. Its western limit was defined by a wall foundation that extended 90 degrees from the rear boundary wall (Monument 77872). The full extent of this foundation was not exposed. The mortar had been laid directly onto subsoil, but sealed a sherd of late 15th- or early 16th century North Devon gravel-tempered pot with green glaxe and slip, and a fragment of fired clay thought to be post-1700 brick. To the west of the wall foundation was a coarser paved surface, possibly external, composed of thick pieces of Kentisbury Slate and an undated stone-lined drain running parallel with the boundary wall. Both the paved surface and the wall foundation were sealed by the agricultural soil seen across the site, but here it may have been redeposited after the structure's demolition.