Name:Winding Engine Chimney, South Hooe Mine

Summary

Remains of the boiler house chimney, on the north-west side of the boiler house adjacent to the winding engine house, survive to a height of 1.8-2.4 metres. They do not appear stable and are in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 40-41 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The boiler house chimney for the winding engine house is located on the north-west (rear) wall of the boiler house site, and is probably less than a quarter of its original size. It is approximately 2.4 metres in diameter, and is 3.5 metres high on the east side, 1.8 metres high on the west. It is densely covered with ivy and does not appear very stable. The flue opening is not visible but presumably was on the east side of the chimney base into the boiler house. Other details: Figures 14-15, site 12B. Map object based on this Source.

Gould, R., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, West Devon: A Report on the Results of a Desktop Study and a Surface Reconnaisance Inspection in Relation to Past Metalliferous Mining Activity, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347326.

Other details: Figure 7.

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2010, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 14, 27-29 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345594.

Following removal of ivy/vegetation and debris from the base of the chimney remnants, the tops of the walls were partially rebuilt, rebedded and the side walls repointed, with stone added where necessary. Other details: Figures 2, 22-24.