Name:Winding Engine Buildings, South Hooe Mine

Summary

A row of three rectangular buldings on the north-east side of the boiler house, labelled 'Engine House etc' on the 1856 mine plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 41-43 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

A row of three equally sized rectangular buldings on the north-east side of the boiler house, labelled 'Engine House etc' on the 1856 mine plan. The eastern section is directly aligned to the Incline Shaft, and may relate to a winding mechanism or possibly a whim cage or winding drum powered by flat rods from the steam winder. The other two buildings may have been used as a coal house, winding rope/chain stores or a miners dry. Each is approximately 4 metres wide and 6 metres long. All were presumably built within excavated ground after approximately 4 metres of rock was cut from the sloping hillside above. With the exception of the eastern building, which is open (having lost its south wall), the other two buildings seem to be infilled to first floor level. The south (front) elevation of these two buildings appears to be a single stone masonry face, but architectural detail is obscured by thick ivy and vegetation. The eastern wall of the surviving buildings is 2.8 metres high at the north end and 1 metre high at the south end, with remnants of lime plaster. At the south end a small section of the wall has collapsed, near some steps that appear to lead up to the top infill of the two buildings, and there are also two small flue openings (0.2 metres by 0.3 metres) at different heights, and of unknown function. Other details: Figures 14-15, site 13.

Gould, R., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, West Devon: A Report on the Results of a Desktop Study and a Surface Reconnaisance Inspection in Relation to Past Metalliferous Mining Activity, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347326.

Other details: Figure 7.

Buck, C., 2010, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Report on Building Conservation Works, 14, 29-30 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345594.

After ivy and other vegetation was removed from the top of the long wall it was capped and repointed where necessary. The east winding engine building wall was repointed and walls capped with lime mortar, to ensure structural stability. A small section of masonry near ground level was rebuilt, as it had collapsed where timber lintels had collapsed. These were reinstated with new lintels and the masonry built over. Other details: Figures 2, 22, 24.