Name:Wall Paintings in St. Michaels Church, Axmouth

Summary

Three medieval wall paintings, of Christ, St. Peter and St. Erasmus, survive in St. Michaels Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• WALL PAINTING (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Cannan, F., 2007, Rediscovering a Medieval Mural in the Church of St Michael, Axmouth, 123-133 (Article in Serial). SDV344704.

Three medieval wall paintings survive in the church dated to the period 1480-1500. Paintings of Christ depicted as the 'Man of Sorrows' and St. Peter, shown with a set of keys, adorn late Norman columns in the nave and small traces of other paintings survive around the rest of the church. The largest of the surviving paintings is on the 13th century south aisle wall and was uncovered during renovation work in 1889. The painting is in poor condition but shows a naked bishop lying on a board with a winching mechanism. The presence of the latter suggests that the painting represents the martyrdom of St. Erasmus who is typically shown with a winch. St. Erasmus is a patron saint of sailors but it is suggested that this painting was installed not so much because his protection was needed by sailors but in an attempt to revive the area's fortunes as a port. St. Erasmus was thought to be a generous saint in worldy and material terms to those who made prayers in his name.