Name:Agent's House, South Hooe Mine

Summary

House occupied by the mine agent shown on 1856 mine plan, probably built in the 1830s, and extended during the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 44 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The house was probably built in the 1830s, and is shown on maps from 1844 onwards. The mine plan of 1856 labels it as the 'Agent's House'. The front wall of the house was rebuilt in the late 1970s, as it was suffering from structural deterioration, and the house was extended to the east and west in 1985, with vertical slating added to the new walls to match the existing building. Other details: Figures 4, 6-8, 15, site 15.