Name:Clay Tobacco Pipes from Castle Hill, Great Torrington

Fragments of clay tobacco pipe dated 1640-1670 found in dump of kiln wasters.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1640 AD to 1670 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Cramp, C. + Horner, B., 2007, The Post-Medieval Pottery at Castle Hill, Great Torrington, North Devon, 140, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV344705.

The earliest excavated context of a dump of kiln wasters from a pottery on Castle Hill contained 60 fragments of clay tobacco pipe. These included 9 bowls datable by their forms to circa 1640-1670. Several are burnt and the condition of others clearly indicates that they are production waste. Many fragments were also found in and around the kiln exposed during the digging of foundations for new houses to the north.