Name:Crop Dressing Floors, South Hooe Mine

Summary

Crop dressing floors between the ore tramway and the foreshore, shown on 19th century plan of the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 47-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The 1856 plan of the mine labels an area south of the ore tramway 'Crop Dressing Floors'. The later Ordnance Survey map of 1883 shows the site as having an area of mine waste. Large lumps of ore would have been manually broken up here before being crushed in the grinder house nearby. Much of this work was in the open air, but often there was a roofed timber framework to work under cover. There is no evidence for this large site, apart from the flat area of ground near the access route to The Counthouse. Other details: Figures 6, 15, site 20.