Name:Ore Store, South Hooe Mine

Summary

Remains of a building labelled 'Ore Store' on a 19th century plan of the mine, close to the shipping quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• STOREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 49 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The 'Ore Store' shown on the 1856 plan of the mine presumably functioned to safely store the silver/lead ore, prior to barge shipment to Weir Quay for smelting into silver and lead. The building was sited on a flattish platform partially cut into the valley sides. It appears to have been built of masonry walls, as in places these are visible. There are remains of internal and external walls as one walks along the valley-side path or track which goes through the site of the former building. There is a section of masonry (interior face) walling of the northern side for a length of approximately 10 metres and a maximum height of 1.9 metres in places. There is a small section of (internal face) eastern wall which is 0.45 metres high and 3 metres long, with the track going through its southern end (possibly an old doorway). There is a linear shaped 'block' of masonry forming part of the south wall, 3.8 metres high, 0.75 metres long and 1.8 metres thick at the south-west end. Other details: Figures 6, 15, site 22.