Name:Shipping Quay, South Hooe Mine

Quay shown on 19th century mine plan, labelled 'Shipping Quay', running parallel to the foreshore.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• QUAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2009, South Hooe Mine, Bere Alston, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 49-50 (Report - Assessment). SDV344692.

The shipping quqy shown on the 1856 plan of the mine was probably a timber floored quay founded on vertical timber posts, running parallel to the side of the foreshore, accessed via a tramway. Alternatively it could simply have been a raised section of tramway on the foreshore above the high tide mark.There is little surviving evidence for a timber quay, however six rotting vertical timber posts that may have supported it were found at the west end of the former quay site, each approximately 0.4 - 0.6 metres high. Alternatively these may be the remains of a timber support for an inclined tramway, conveyor or walkway from the Ore Store towards the river to transport items directly to and from ships. There are the remains of a low revetment surface at the base of the inclined scarp tramway on the upper edge of the river foreshore. This is approximately 50 metres long, and formed by stones placed on edge on its south side, forming a height of about 0.2 - 0.5 metres above foreshore level. Other details: Figures 6, 15, site 23.