Name:Southern Barrow on Dart Raffe Moor

Southern barrow of a group of three Prehistoric bowl barrows on Dart Raffe Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS71NE5

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Middle Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 1500 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork on the northern side of a field boundary.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1966, Three Round Barrows on Dart Raffe Moor (Schedule Document). SDV345106.

Three round barrows on Dart Raffe Moor. This southern barrow is 90 feet (27.43 metres) diameter by 5 feet (1.52 metres) high with a concave top in pasture

One of three bowl barrows. Barrow 'C': a spread flat topped ditchless bowl barrow 1 metre high. Other details: Barrow 'C' - Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 129 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited in May 1962. Grass, but mound covered with bracken. Hollow centre.

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337166.

Most southerly of group of three barrows. Could only be viewed from a distance because of bull with cows in field. Looked slightly spread but still preserved to good height about 1 metre. A cattle trough appears to have been erected on or very near to the south side of the barrow.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139553 (Un-published). SDV337172.

Round barrow survives as a circular flat topped mound with diameter of 27.5 meters and 1.1 meters high.

Ahers, R., 1995, Barrow, Photo (Worksheet). SDV358428.

Patchole, R. A. + Goodwin, D., 1995, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337167.

Barrow is cut in southern side by a hedge bank. It is surmounted by a drinking trough and has a depressed interior.

Department of Environment, 1996, Bowl barrow on Dart Raffe Moor lying 725 metres south-west of Broadridge Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345108.

Bowl barrow on Dart Raffe Moor lying 725 metres south-west of Broadridge Farm. This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on Dart Raffe Moor in a prominent location overlooking the valley of the Little Dart River which forms part of a cluster of at least three barrows. The barrow survives as a circular flat topped mound 27.5 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound may be the result of part early excavation, robbing or recent animal poaching. The ditch, from which material was quarried to construct the mound, surrounds it and survives as a buried feature circa 4 metres wide, except on the eastern side where a slight unsurveyable hollow is visible. The southern side of the mound has seen limited disturbance as a result of a field boundary and its ditch clipping the barrow. The water trough on the top of the barrow is excluded from the monument, although the ground beneath is included. Two other barrows lying to the north east are the subject of separate schedulings.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34904 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345109.

Three bowl barrows situated on Dart Raft Moor. Each barrow survives as a circular mound surrounded by a quarry ditch. The ditches have become infilled over the years and survive as buried features.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.