Name:Cross in the churchyard, Holne

Summary

Well-restored cross in the churchyard. A modern pedestal of three square steps bears an octagonal shaft, tapering slightly up, with a convex moulding bounded by incised lines at each edge, running the whole length of the shaft and along the arms, which have broken off and replaced with new stone carefully matching the original.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Dartmoor Archive: 100637

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 339, plate 38, fig.15 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Cross in the churchyard on a grave, Type B. A modern pedestal of three square steps bears an octagonal shaft, tapering slightly up, with a convex moulding bounded by incised lines at each edge, running the whole length of the shaft and along the arms, which have broken off and replaced with new stone carefully matching the original.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1951, SX76NW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV172070.

Masson Phillips' description is accurate. Very well-restored cross. Photograph from east. The height above the modern pedestal is 1.3 metres, mean diameter of section of shaft is 0.25 metres, span of arms 0.70 metres (3/7/1951).

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 115-6 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The shaft currently stands at the head of the grave of the Rev. John Gill (d.1917). Its original socket stone is probably that now utilized by the war memorial, [SX 76 NW 4].

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Churchyard cross. Probably late Medieval, moulded granite Latin cross with truncated arms, also moulded. Set on 19th or 20th century stepped base. The cross (not including base) is about 4 feet high.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/23 Cross in Churchyard, immediately south-east of - St Mary the Virgin - GV II
Churchyard cross. Probably late medieval. Moulded granite Latin cross with truncated arms, also moulded. Set on C19 or C20 stepped base. The cross (not including base) is about 4 feet high.
Listing NGR: SX7057169458

Dartmoor Trust, 2017-2021, Dartmoor Archive, http://www.dartmoorarchive.org/record/100637 (Website). SDV360491.

Image from J. H. Boddy of the old cross in Holne churchyard, labelled 'Holne (ancient shaft new arms) originally at Ploy Cross (?)'. No further information.