Name:Baggator Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Historic farmstead, dating to at least the 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout remained unchanged into the 20th century. The house and associated buildings were renovated in the 1960s when the site was redeveloped as an outdoor pursuits and leadership training centre (closed by the time of the survey in 1995).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

'Bog Tor' marked on the Tithe Map, which shows the central, rectangular farmhouse with barn adjoining at right angles. Further rectangular farm buildings shown to the east and west of the dwelling.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 06/02/1995. Not is use as a Training Centre by this time and indicated to be in a deteriorating state.

Akerman, J., 2019, Baggator Training Centre (Website). SDV363066.

History of the centre briefly detailed and archive photographs of the site included.
The farmhouse was discovered by the Dorset Association of Youth Clubs in 1964. The building was in a derelict state and a voluntary project was launched in 1965. Renovation work was completed as a result of the efforts of over 200 Dorset Youth Club members over 41 working weekends. Baggator was officially opened as an outdoor pursuits and leadership training centre in July 1966. The centre closed 'many years ago' (no actual date given). Newpaper clippings and some scanned programmes from the 1960s/70s in the photographs section indicate the centre was in use for over 20 years.

Baggator Farm is shown on the modern mapping.