Name:Higher Wapsworthy farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Settlement at Wapsworthy dates to at least the 13th century, based on documentary evidence, although it is not clear exactly when Higher Wapsworthy was established in its current form. The Tithe Map shows site as 'Waspbury' with a farmhouse at the south, but the apportionment lists it as 'Wapsworthy'. The modern house appears to date from the mid-late 19th century, according to the historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XVIII - 1320 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Not shown on the Tithe Mosaic.

The late 19th century map shows a fourth building has been constructed to the northern side of the yard. Farmstead is known now as 'Wapsworthy'.
At this time, it seems likely that the western building is now being used as the farmhouse; the map shows an enclosed area (a likely garden) to the west, a porch on the eastern side and a small outbuilding just to the south. The dwelling shown on the Tithe Map appears to have been replaced with a smaller square structure, with a shed or outbuilding at the eastern end.

As the late 19th century map, except the garden to the rear (west) of the house has changed shape and is now rectangular.

'Wapsworthy' is 'Werbricheswurdh' in 1230 document, 'Werbrightewrthy' in 1238, 'Werbriteswurth' in 1244, 'Warbritteswurth' in 1244, 'Werbrightesworthy' in 1394, 'Warpisworthy' and 'Werpysworthy' in 1514.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photograph appears to show the buildings on the southern side of the yard (where the old farmhouse stood in the early 19th century) to be in ruins.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 03/02/1995.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006, Scanned sections of the Dartmoor Tithe Maps (farmsteads and settlements) (Cartographic). SDV357646.

'Waspbury' is depicted on the Tithe Map; labelled as 87. Could not be located on the Peter Tavy apportionment as it has been included on the Tavistock apportionment. 'Wapsworthy' 87 ('house and yard'), with a mowhay to the west (88).
The map shows three buildings around a yard, on the east, south and west sides. The building on the south side is shown to be the dwelling; it is a large rectangular structure.

The modern mapping shows no sign remaining of any buildings at the south of the farm. Also, the house has been extended in size to the south - now twice the size shown on the historic maps.
Farm buildings have also increased in size.
Polygon includes the original buildings (or parts thereof) shown on the historic maps.