Name:Hilltown farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 18th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be older. The farmhouse may have 17th century origins as a longhouse. Large modern farm buildings dominate the eastern side of the farm; little appears to remain of the older farm buildings. Surrounded by a poterntially medieval system.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII - 1720 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

The 1839 Peter Tavy Tithe Map depicts the farmhouse with two main farm buildings to the south-west and east of the house. 775-776 on the apportionment. Two other smaller buildings lie to the north-east of the farmhouse and a third mid-sixed building to the south-east.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm is largely the same as the earlier 19th century map depiction, except the smaller buildings to the north-east of the farmhouse are now gone and an additional one has been added to the south-west. Map object based on this source.

The early 20th century historic map shows the buildings to the east of the farmhouse have been extended / joined. Otherwise, the layout of the farm is largely unchanged.

Hilltown is 'Hill Towne' is referred to in a document dated to 1720.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, 06/02/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Farmstead included in survey; visited 06/02/1995. Farmhouse and two shippons recorded.

Modern mapping shows that although the western side of the farm appears much the same, the eastern side is now dominated by large modern farm buildings and it is unclear how much remains of the older farm buildings here. Map object based on this source.