Name:Old Sowtontown farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead may date to the mid-13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map as 'Great Sowden Town', it is now known as 'Old Sowton Town'. Most of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map still exist in some form, including the farmhouse, which is mid-18th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1249 AD to 1288 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Page 24/40 on apportionment (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Great Sowden Town' is listed on the Peter Tavy apportionment. (478: House and courtlage) Tithe Map depicts the farmhouse with two additional buildings to the north. Closely associated with 'Sowtontown' to the west.

Late 19th century historic map shows one of the buildings to the north-west of the farmhouse (shown on Tithe Map) has been lost. An additional building has been added to the south-west of the house.

Sowtontown is 'Sutheton' in 1249 and 1288, 'Sowton Towne' in 1598, meaning 'south farm'.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, 24/01/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

Farmstead included in survey. Farmhouse (mid-18th century, probably earlier) has shippon (late 18th century) adjoining at western end, bank barn (late 18th century) to the south-west, shippon and small ash house (both 19th century) to north of the house. Partially converted.
Originally known as 'Sowtontown' - changed to Old Sowtontown when new farmstead approximately 100 metres to the west was constructed.

Modern map shows all the structures depicted on the late 19th century historic map are still in existence, although large modern buildings have been added to the south of the farm.