Name:Rose Cottage, Atherington

Summary

The present cottage appears to be 19th century in date, although map evidence indicates that there has been a building on this site since at least the latter part of the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bray, L. + Green, T., 2010, Rose Cottage, Atherington, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Archaeological Recording (Report - Assessment). SDV344722.

Rose Cottage appears to be of 19th century construction although the historic map evidence indicates that there has been a building(s) here since at least 1765. Maps and plans from the first half of the 19th century show a long building oriented north-south with a garden to the west. The 1888 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicates that this comprises two buildings, the northernmost of which had gone by the time of the 1904 map. The maps also appear to show changes to the boundaries of the garden. Archaeological monitoring in the north-west corner of the garden prior to redevelopment identified two intercutting linear features which probably reflect changing property boundaries on the site from the medieval period onwards.