Name:Boundaries of Garden to West of Rose Cottage, Atherington

Summary

Linear features in north-west corner of garden to west of Rose Cottage are indicative of former boundary lines dating back to the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Bray, L. + Green, T., 2010, Rose Cottage, Atherington, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Archaeological Recording (Report - Assessment). SDV344722.

The yard or garden to the west of Rose Cottage is shown on maps and plans from 1809. These appear to show changes to the boundaries of the garden. In particular the angular boundary on the north side of the garden looks to have been inserted between 1836 and 1840, subsequently removed and then reinserted again between 1888 and 1904, while the open boundary shown running north-south on the Tithe Map of 1840 is shown as a straighter, permament boundary on later maps. Archaeological monitoring in the north-west corner of the garden prior to redevelopment identified two intercutting linear features which probably reflect changing property boundaries on this part of the site from the medieval period onwards. Linear 106 was aligned east-west with a north return at its western end and linear 108 was orientated north-south on approximately the same line as the return of 106 and showed evidence for having been recut twice. There was no stratigraphic relationship between the two features, but as 106 produced sherds of medieval pottery it is suggested that 108 represents a recut of the north-south return of 106. The present western boundary is slightly further west than 108, representing another change in the boundary in the late 18th or 19th century.