Name:Fairhaven farm, South Tawton

Summary

Historic farmstead, previously known as Gooseford Down in the 19th and 20th centuries. May be considerably older. 19th century farmstead comprises the farmhouse to the south and a narrow range of buildings to the north of the site. A large number of finds have been recovered from the fields near to the farm buildings, including large amounts of prehistoric flints and a number of Roman coins.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plot 327a (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 'houses and yard' noted on the apportionment. Map shows two buildings, both aligned east-west.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Gooseford Down' depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, consisting of a farmhouse to the south of the farmstead and a narrow range buildings, subdivided into four oriented east-west to the north of the site. Little now remains of this range.

Unchanged on the early 20th century historic map; still marked as 'Gooseford Down' at this time. Buildings as shown on earlier map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(1963) Buildings unchanged on the later 20th century historic map; still marked as 'Gooseford Down' at this time.

SX 682 922 Fairhaven Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 13/11/1995. Farmhouse with probable 18th century origin and stable to the north (19th century but possible 17th century origins) recorded.

The site at 'Fairhaven' comprises a number of dwellings with additional buildings. Modern map shows the current area of the farm including modern additions to north and east. Only the buildings with a late 19th century date have been included in the polygon for the historic farmstead. Fairhaven Cottage and Fairhaven Lodge and The Stables labelled.