Name:Sidholme, Elysian Fields, Sidmouth

Gothicised villa. One f a group of early to mid 19th century villas.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1826 AD to 1826 AD (Throughout))

Egeland, P., 1976, Additional Exits and Stairs: Sidholme Guest House (Correspondence). SDV359029.

Egeland, P., 1976, Sidholme (Ground Photograph). SDV344724.

Gothicised villa built for the Earl of Buckingham in 1826 with later extensions and alterations. Stuccoed. South garden front has main block of 3 storeys, 1 in attic. 3 gables, centre one smaller, with ornamental bargeboards and finials. The front is extended for one bay on ground and 1st floors to west with similar gable to those on 3 storeys part. Across the 1st floor rune a balcony with elaborate Victorian cast iron balustrade, supported on iron columns with tracery brackets. 3 windows 2nd floor, the outer ones 2-light marginal glazed casements with pointed top panes, drip moulds over, the centre window marginal glazed casement in cambered arched recess. 4 windows to 1st floor, 2 canted bays with camber headed marginal glazed lights and stepped leaded tent roofs rather in "Chinoiserie" taste. 2 French windows with drip moulds over. The wall on ground floor has thin stucco blind arcading with colonettes and pointed cusped arches. Windows transomed casements later 19th century and door.
East wing set back and decreasing in height from 3 storeys to 1 storey. Gable end slate roofs with ornamental fascia boards. Some of original marginal glazed Gothic casements survive. The rest altered and ground floor built out. 2 service blocks terminate east wing both of 2 storeys, one with parapet raised as pediment over centre, the other with low pitch slate roof. Fenestration altered but on pedimented block 3 casement windows grouped in centre of 1st floor with pediment over middle one. The entrance front faces west and has an asymmetrical cement rendered elevation of 2 and 3 storeys. 3 gabled bays with ornamental bargeboards and finials. 2 storeyed projecting gabled porch with 6-light bay window with panelled apron above door set in moulded pointed arch. Rest of fenestration irregular with some later alterations, bay windows and some casements still with marginal glazing, with drip moulds over. The balcony and veranda returned from south front for one bay. Projecting from north side of the house is the Music Room, added by the Earl of Buckingham circa 1826. Tall stucco faced block on elongated Greek cross plan with canted ends to arms. Lit by very tall round headed sashes with glazing bars intact. It has a very fine interior, Neo-classical with some Rococo elements. Painted decoration, partly in grisaille, and guilded stucco work. The walls articulated by panelled pilasters and a high ribbed domical vault rising from cornice. 2 columned marble mantle pieces, mirrors above with elaborate Rococo frames. 'Gothic' organ case. Fine chandelier. Broad staircase with turned arcaded balusters rises up into 1st floor of house at south end of room.
The house was the boyhood home of Professor F. A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell. Sidholme is part of a group of early to mid 19th century villas in particularly fine settings on a residential cul-de-sac in the upper part of the town.