Name:Hill House East, Fore Street, Chulmleigh

Late 17th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Hill House (East).
House. Probably late 17th century. Rendered stone rubble. Thatch roof, brick stack at left end and rear lateral stack heating right-hand room.
Plan: 2 room plan with staircase to rear of central passage, the upper storey carried over carriage entrance at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 4 window range. Twentieth century fenestration to upper storey. Nineteenth/twentieth century paned sashes to each side of 19th century porch with gabled patterned slate roof, shaped bargeboards and outer gates with gothic style open tracery. Double plank doors to carriage entrance at right end.
Interior: not inspected.
(Hill House has an identical plan to The Hill which adjoins to right).