Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Ashburton

Summary

Former buckfastleigh, totnes and south devon railway (now dart valley railway). This line was built as a broad gauge line in 1872 and converted to standard gauge, closed in 1962. Branching from the main line at totnes, it runs for most of its length along the river dart. Now restored for operation in the manner of the great western, it terminates at buckfastleigh where a historical collection has been established (minchinton). Former buckfastleigh, totnes and south devon railway incorporated in 1864. Line opened in 1872 and closed in 1958 (passengers) and 1962 (goods). Line from buckfastleigh to totnes is now run as tourist service by dart valley railway. Track bed from buckfastleigh to ashburton has been obliterated by a38 road improvement (thomas).(line runs from sx75006586 to sx75006905 on sx76nw).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))