Name:Hill House (West), Fore Street, Chulmleigh

Early 19th century house, possibly retaining earlier fabric in rear range.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344728.

Egeland, P., 1975, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344727.

Hill House (West).
House. Principally circa 1800-1820 but rear range may well contain earlier fabric. Joint-lined stuccoed stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable ends to front range with brick stack at right end, and hipped slate roof to rear range with stacks at each end, that to left with offsets and brickshaft.
Plan: deceptively large house consisting of 2 parallel ranges. Front range has single heated room to right of former entrance passage, the right-hand partition of which has been removed creating direct entry. The upper storey is carried over carriageway to left. The passage way originally continued through the short narrow range connecting the front and rear ranges; the latter, of 2 heated rooms (kitchen to left, parlour to right) is parallel with but continues to the right of the front range. The flat-roofed stairwell is situated between the front and rear ranges to the right of the short connecting range; although again extending further to the right of the front range. At the right end of the rear range is a further narrow gable-ended 2-storey range containing passage through to rear garden and 2 large coal and store-sheds.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 3 window range. All 19th century hornless 12 paned sashes. Doorway has shallow canopy supported on decorative console brackets. Canted bay window to right with dentilled cornice and 12 paned sash with 4 paned sidelights. Double plank doors to carriage entrance to left.
Interior: early 19th century joinery largely intact. Open well stair has moulded string, handrail and stick balusters with turned newels. Heavy moulded plaster cornice to stairwell ceiling with central ceiling rose. Decorative moulded plaster cornice to right-hand room of the rear range. Principally round-arched doorways with unmoulded timber architraves.
Roof: king-post roof structure to front range with dovetailed raking struts and pegged A-frame trusses to hipped rear range with lapped collars.