Name:Store For Unmanufactured Metals, Union Tin Smelting Works

Summary

Two storey building with a store on the ground floor and possibly offices above, attached to the south-west corner of the smelting house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• STOREHOUSE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

Two storey building with a store on the ground floor and possibly offices above. It has previously been described as the assay office with a store underneath, however the assay office is shown on the opposite side of the smelting house on the 19th century ground plan of the site. It had a single doorway entrance direct from the road, and a single exit into the smelter building. There are two lower windows on the east (front) elevation, both with horizontal iron bars, in front of wooden slats. The west and north sides have a single small window, both of which are covered. The floor above may originally have been the tin smelter offices, and has at times been occupied as a flat. There are two original double sliding sash windows on the east elevation, and one on the north and south elevations, however the latter is of later date. Brick infilling on the right side of the existing window shows the shape of an earlier opening, shown on a 19th century engraving as a 'box' window, protruding out from the wall, giving a view down the road.There may in fact have been a pair of these windows, as there is brick infilling either side of the existing window (the one of later date). Both the north and west elevations contain a window opening. The roof appears to be in a relatively good conditon. Other details: Figures 5, 10, 22, site 21.

Former smelting works including assay office now used as a flat. Probably built in 1849. Rubble walls. Hipped asbestos slate roofs. Assay office is attached to left-hand end of smelting house projecting at right angles, and is 2 storey with three brick stacks, one at right-hand gable end and two lateral stacks at rear. .Asymmetrical front has stone steps with iron railings at left of centre leading to first floor 19th century four panelled door. To either side of it is original 12 pane hornless sash window with brick arch. Small window on ground floor to either side of the steps have segmental arches, internal shutters and stanchion bars. Adjoining this building and in front of the smelting house is a paved granite yard.