Name:West Upper Yard, Union Tin Smelting Works

Summary

Cobbled yard on the west side of the smelting house, with an entrance passage from the road on the south side which incorporated a weighing machine.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• YARD (XIX - 1849 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

Yard on the west side of the smelting house, with a cobbled surface (partly obscured by earth and grass) which has longitudinal cobbles laid from the road edge to the main smelter openings. The northern perimeter wall is approximately 3.2 metres high, with windows and doorway openings visible in the west retaining wall, marking the change in height of the lower and upper yards. Two stone features resembling butresses are set against either side of the east wall main opening into the smelting house, and appear to have been constructed to house hot air or draught ducts that seem to be going under the cobbled yard, up the buttresss features and directly into each of the two reverberatory furnaces. The late 19th century Ordnance Survey map also shows a 'weighing machine' at the entrance to the yard, which would have been used to weigh the coke or coal brought from Weir Quay. This feature has been infilled but is still discernible. Other details: Figures 5, 10, 22, site 22.