Name:South Upper Yard, Union Tin Smelting Works

Summary

Cobbled yard to the south of the smelting house, with entrance to former assay office on east side and steps to first floor of building on west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• YARD (XIX - 1849 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

Yard to the south of the smelting house, constructed of longitudinal cobbles laid from the road edge to the main smelter openings. Other details: Figures 5, 10, 22, site 23.

Large smelting house with smaller room divided off at one end as a strong room. Attached at right angles at the left-hand end is a 2 storey building with former assay office on first floor reached by external steps (now converted into a flat), and store on the ground floor. Attached at right angles to the smelting house at the opposite end is a derelict building originally the count house. Adjoining this building and in front of the smelting house is a paved granite yard. Dividing this from the road is a high rubble wall with roughly central square granite gate piers.