Name:Runnaford Combe or Combe Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Remains of Runnaford Combe or Combe Mine is sited within the small hamlet of Higher Combe beside the River Mardle. The remains include an engine house which has been converted into a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• COPPER MINE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • ENGINE HOUSE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 92 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

SX 702 682 C16 Combe; copper.

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) Remains of Runnaford Combe or Combe Mine is sited within the small hamlet of Higher Combe beside the River Mardle. Although 19th-century activity is recorded between the late 1840s and 1850s, a deep openwork gives testament to much earlier workings, probably of 16th or 17th century date. The mine was worked primarily for tin though copper features in the agent's reports of the 1850s as occurring in viable quantities. The openwork is centred at SX 7006 6823, oriented south-west to north east with a strike of approximately 70°. The openwork is 105m long by 40m wide and perhaps over 10m deep, with almost vertical, rock-cut sides in places. Beyond the NE terminal of the working, a shallow depression in a neighbouring field, indicates the removal of overburden, though this section was never developed further. Inside the openwork, built against the south side is the back wall of a ruined building, which may have had two stories and post-dates the working of tin from this openwork. The main surviving feature of the 19th-century mine is the engine house, which has been converted into a dwelling. The building is sited only a few meters from the River Mardle on the south side. Much of the shell of the building appears to have survived the process of conversion, as has the probable boiler house attached at right angles to the eastern side. The chimney, which according to Hamilton Jenkin was demolished in 1915, lies in pieces in the garden to the east of the main buildings, its base with flue opening still in situ. Much of the masonry has been removed. The engine was described in 1849 as a horizontal compound, built by Harvey and Co erected by William West of Camborne, probably following Sims patent. This would explain the long ground plan of the main structure and the apparent lack of height. This type of engine may have been chosen because of its distance from the shaft and the need to use 100 fthms (184m) of rods. To the east of the engine house a moderate spoil heap is spread along the south bank of the river but from where precisely this material emanated is not certain. Two shafts are mentioned in documentation, Morris's and Jeffrey's, though no description of their whereabouts has yet come to light. It is possible that a crescentic bank marked on the OS 25-inch map of 1886, 153m north of the engine house and on a moderately sloping hillside represents the location of one, but which is uncertain. This bank has since been levelled but a slight hollow survives SX 7020 6824 which is highly suggestive of a capped shaft. In a small garden plot to the east of the engine house is an elongated hollow, oriented north - south with fragmentary traces of masonry to the sides. Unfortunately a car body has been dumped into this hollow and its precise purpose cannot be established. This could however be the position of the second shaft and its position near the spoil would support this idea. To the east of the hollow is a balance bob pit set at right angles to the hollow which offers further support to this being the position of a blocked shaft. The bob pit is rectangular and lined with masonry, with a narrow channel leading off the west side within which the balance beam was housed. Another possible explanation for the linear hollow could be that it housed the waterwheel, installed in 1852, which could explain the fragments of masonry. This suggestion is somewhat countered by the fact that the balance bob pit is oriented 90° to the axis of the supposed wheel. There are no other obvious indications for the position of a wheelpit but it may well have been backfilled when the garden was created.