Name:Moore's Addiscott, South Tawton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. However, there are documentary sources to Addiscott dating back to the mid-late 12th century, so it's possible that remains of older buildings may still be preserved. There appears to have been a lot of change to this farm in the late 19th/early 20th century.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Depicted on the Tithe Map east of the north-south road at Addiscott. 719 on apportionment. 'Buildings and Yard, owned and occupied by George Knapman.
Farm buildings consist of an east-west aligned farmhouse to the north of the yard, with a large roughly L-shaped range to the west, bordering the farm on the west and southern sides. Further farm buildings are shown to the west, both north-south aligned. The lager, southern building has a semi-circular horse engine house depicted on the eastern side at the northern end of the building.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm layout at Moore's Addiscott is largely unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction.

The early 20th century historic map shows substantial changes to the farm; by this time, only the farmhouse and two parts of the south-western range of buildings remain; the building to the south of the farmhouse (with engine house) shown on the 19th century maps, is not shown at all.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 27/11/1995.
Farmstead records the house, stable building (to west), large shippon (to south) and small linhay at SX66739 93311. The shippon (north-south aligned) to the south of the house is shown on the Ordnance Survey mapping of the time (1950s?) and dated as probably 19th century. This may not be correct as it is clearly not shown on the Second Edition mapping.

Moores' Addiscott is shown on the modern mapping. No longer a farm. Only the house and farm building to the west of it are thought to be 19th century (or earlier) buildings.

Wootton, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Addiscott House, South Tawton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365901.

Watching brief (February 2023) at Addiscott House, South Tawton during the excavation of a foundation trench for a new wall recovered a small collection of 19th-20th century pottery, glass and an iron furniture handle and a single sawn animal bone.